People v. Gutierrez
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Mickel (2016) 2 Cal.5th 181, 198.)

Counsel does not perform deficiently by not raising a meritless objection. (People v. Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 131, 144.) Accordingly, to show his counsel's failure to object was unreasonable, Gutierrez must demonstrate that such an objection would have merit because the evidence of his Arizona conviction was irrelevant to the issue of his credibility. He does not meet this burden.

Pursuant to Evidence Code section 788, "[f]or the purposes of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony." As explained by our Supreme Court, however, this broad evidentiary standard is constrained by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. (People v.