People v. Gustin
[…] Plotkin's testimony was likely to consume undue time and to prejudice the jury. The trial court therefore exercised its discretion to exclude it under Evidence Code section 352.

B. The Trial Court Did Not Prejudicially Err by Excluding Dr. Plotkin's Testimony

Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred by excluding Dr. Plotkin's testimony. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.

Defendant sought to introduce Dr. Plotkin's testimony with regard to the allegation that defendant's attack on Hayley was willful, deliberate, and premeditated within the meaning of Penal Code section 664. That section provides that an attempted crime shall be punished by imprisonment for one-half the term applicable to the completed crime, except that if the attempted crime "is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (§ 664, subd. (a).)

" 'Willful' means intentional; 'premeditated' means thought over in advance; 'deliberate' means careful weighing of considerations in forming a course of action. (See CALCRIM No. 521; People v. Koontz (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1041, 1080.)" (People v.