People v. Gumbs
[…] The People further argue that defendant is procedurally barred from raising the IADA issue, pointing out that any such claim was waived by his failure to raise it at the time of the sentencing and, in any case, does not survive a guilty plea. Finally, the People argue that defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is procedurally barred and meritless.

Securing the attendance of defendants who are confined as prisoners in other jurisdictions of the United States is governed, in New York, by CPL Article 580. IADA is adopted and codified under CPL §580.20 and provides for procedures by which the attendance of defendants incarcerated in state penal or correctional institutions may be secured.

"State," as defined by CPL §580.20, means "a state of the United States; the United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."

Article I of IADA explains its purpose: