People v. Gulbronson
[…] "THE COURT: I think it is completely relevant to the relationship and the circumstances that happened, why he didnt say something with regard to the ball of laundry and why afterwards, and how this situation developed. I dont know what the basis of your objection is, but I think it is ill-founded.

"MR. MAXION: It would be [Evidence Code section] 352.

"THE COURT: Then it is overruled on that basis."

B.

On appeal, Gulbronson essentially contends that Officer Brewers testimony was inadmissible character evidence.

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a persons character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."

None of the statutory exceptions to the general rule are applicable here. (See, e.g., Evid.