People v. Guilfoyle
[…] Code, § 1014, see Evid. Code, §§ 1010, subd. (e), 1013.) For purposes of the psychotherapist-patient privilege, " '[C]onfidential communication between patient and psychotherapist' means information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence... and includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship." (§ 1012; see Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2918.)

All further references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise stated.

Section 1024 establishes the "dangerous patient" exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege: "There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger." (Italics added.) "[S]ection 1024 permits a psychotherapist to warn a potential victim of danger, and indeed the therapist has a common law duty to do so ([Tarasoff v. Regents of University of California (1976)] 17 Cal.3d 425)...." (People v.