People v. Guilfoyle
[…] The context adds meaning to defendant's words.

Insofar as the trial court's ruling encompassed Nickles's opinion that defendant was dangerous within the meaning of section 1024, we discern no error because, even assuming that a psychotherapist's uncommunicated professional opinion regarding dangerousness is usually protected by the psychotherapist-patient privilege, such opinion was integral to the exception under section 1024. (See §§ 1012 ["confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist" "includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship"], 1014, 1024.) The trial court's ruling that certain expected testimony from Nickles was admissible against a claim of privilege was not, however, a ruling that such evidence was admissible against all objections.