People v. Guevara
[…] “It has long been established that the conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process. (Pate, supra, 383 U.S. at p. 377.) Indeed, the United States Supreme Court has held that the failure of a trial court to employ procedures to protect against trial of an incompetent defendant deprives the defendant of his due process right to a fair trial and requires reversal of his conviction. (Ibid., fn. omitted; Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 171.)” (People v. Hale (1988) 44 Cal.3d 531, 539-540.) These constitutional protections are codified in Penal Code sections 1367, et seq.

Section 1367 provides that a defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial when, “as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” A court is required to hold a competency hearing when substantial evidence of the accused’s incompetence has been introduced. (People v. Stankewitz (1982) 32 Cal.3d 80, 91-92; People v.