People v. Guevara
[…] Indeed, the Garcia court made no such suggestion.

In sum, had the trial court been asked to dismiss the prosecution of the spousal rape claim on the ground that there was no independent corroboration of the victim’s allegations, it is not reasonably probable that it would have concluded that evidence that defendant raped his daughter was not sufficient to corroborate the victim’s claim.

D. Jury Instruction Regarding Definition of Duress

Defendant was accused of four distinct sex crimes: lewd and lascivious acts on a minor (§ 288); oral copulation on a minor (§ 288a, subd. (c)); rape (§ 261) and spousal rape (§ 262). Each of these statutes applies to the commission of acts accomplished against the victim’s will “through “force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury.” The trial court defined the term “duress” with regard to the section 288 and section 288a counts as including “hardship... sufficient to coerce a reasonable person of ordinary susceptibilities to (1) perform an act which otherwise would not have been performed, or (2) acquiescence in an act to