People v. Guevara
[…] The court stated its intent to follow the probation report and impose restitution fines of $900 and $600 in the two cases. Defendant objected based on Dueñas and requested a hearing on his ability to pay, and the court denied the motion. Defendant thus preserved his objection. (Cf. People v. Frandsen (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 1126, 1153-1154.)

Based on defendant's objection at the sentencing hearing, he was not required to comply with section 1237.2, which states that "[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." Defendant raised the issue and the court had the opportunity to address it.