People v. Guevara
[…] Counsel for Rodas indicated that Rodas would testify only if he was granted use immunity for the federal crime or if he was allowed to assert the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination as to any impeachment questions concerning his false statements to law enforcement.

b. Evidence Code Section 402 Hearing

An Evidence Code section 402 hearing regarding Rodas's potential testimony was held on April 24, 2013. The prosecutor represented that Rodas would be provided with use immunity for his testimony pursuant to section 1324 as well as immunity for the statements he made to the officers.

Section 1324 provides: "In any felony proceeding or in any investigation or proceeding before a grand jury for any felony offense if a person refuses to answer a question or produce evidence of any other kind on the ground that he or she may be incriminated thereby, and if the district attorney of the county or any other prosecuting agency in writing requests the court, in and for that county, to order that person to answer the question or produce the evidence, a judge shall set a time for hearing and order the person to appear before the court and show cause, if any, why the question should not be answered or the evidence produced, and the court shall order the question answered or the evidence produced unless it finds that to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, or could subject the witness to a criminal prosecution in another jurisdiction, and that person shall comply with the order.