People v. Guerrero
[…] Proc. Bill Anlysis, p. 2.) Just as the Legislature has chosen to punish child molesters who commit multiple acts against a single victim or single acts against multiple victims with sentences that can range in the hundreds of years, so, too, it may punish methamphetamine lab operators who endanger the lives of children who happen to be nearby with lengthy sentences.

Available at http://www.leginfo.ca./gov/pub/95-96/bill/asm/ab_3351-3400/ab_3392_cfa_960618_123738_sen_com.html>, as of October 24, 2008.

Defendant finds further support for his interpretation of Health and Safety Code, section 11379.7 in the following provision of Health and Safety Code, section 11379.6 subdivision (b), “Except when an enhancement pursuant to [s]ection 11379.7 is pled and proved, the fact that a person under 16 years . . . resided in a structure in which a violation of this section . . . occurred shall be considered a factor in aggravation by the sentencing court.” Defendant claims that Health and Safety Code, section 11379.6, subdivision (b)’s reference to “an enhancement pursuant to [s]ection 11379.7” suggests there should only be one, regardless of the number of child victims. We decline to ascribe such significance to this language.