People v. Guerrero
[…] Veyna has not shown an abuse of the court's discretion.

2. Competency to Stand Trial

Veyna next contends the court violated his constitutional right to due process and a fair trial by refusing to appoint an expert to reassess his competency during the 2014 trial based on his erratic behavior. We disagree.

A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. (People v. Campbell (1976) 63 Cal.App.3d 599, 608; see also Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (f) ["It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent."].) "A defendant is deemed incompetent to stand trial if he lacks ' " 'sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding [or] a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him [or her].' " ' " (People v.