People v. Guerrero
[…] The People argue that defendant was convicted of both forgery and "identity theft" (§ 530.5, subd. (c)(1)) and, therefore, even under the plain terms of section 473, subdivision (b), defendant would not be eligible for a reduction of his forgery offense to a misdemeanor. The People contend that imposing a transactional relationship requirement would violate the cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts should not insert additional language into a statute that the Legislature did not include, a rule that was codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1858. (People v. Guzman (2005) 35 Cal.4th 577, 587.) That section states in pertinent part: "In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . . ."

The identity theft exception to subdivision (b) of section 473 is written broadly and is unqualified.