People v. Guerrero
[…] We find no basis for concluding that defendant was required to petition for relief under section 1170.18 after being sentenced under the law existing prior to Proposition 47.

We nevertheless determine, as we explain below, that subdivision (b) of section 473 as amended by Proposition 47 did not apply to defendant's forgery conviction because defendant was "convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5" (§ 473, subd. (b)). Consequently, the conviction was still punishable as a felony under subdivision (a) of section 473 as amended by Proposition 47.

2. Punishment for Forgery under Section 473 as Amended by Proposition 47

Proposition 47 amended section 473 (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec., supra, text of Prop. 47, § 6, p. 71), which sets forth the punishment for forgery. Before the voters approved Proposition 47, forgery was a so-called wobbler, "punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 360, p. 414 [now § 473, subd. (a)].) Proposition 47 amended section 473 by adding subdivision (b), which provides: "Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290. This subdivision shall not be applicable to any person who is convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530 .5." (Italics added.) Thus, even after the amendment of section 473 by Proposition 47, a forgery offense not coming within the purview of subdivision (b) of section 473 remains punishable as either a misdemeanor or a felony under subdivision (a) of section 473. (See §§ 16, 17, subd. (a).)