People v. Guerra
[…] The court found the sexual assault evidence to be "highly potentially prejudicial" to the prosecution because it "might create a situation where the jury exercises sympathy rather than basing a decision on the evidence . . . ."

After Deputy Magana testified about going to the Compton address on August 24, 2014, defense counsel renewed his request to admit evidence of the sexual assault, asserting it was alternately admissible under Evidence Code section 356, which provides, in pertinent part, that "when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."

Defense counsel made an offer of proof that Detective Magana would testify, if asked, that when defendant refused to open the door, she told the deputies she "was raped for two-and- a-half hours by Sergeant Fitzpatrick from Compton" and did not trust the police.