People v. Guerra
[…] DISCUSSION

Counts 1 and 3 of the amended information charged Guerra with burglary, based upon entry into the buildings with the intent to commit theft. In his change of plea form, Guerra stated he entered the two buildings with the intent to "commit a felony (theft)."

At the hearing on the petition to reduce the burglary offenses the court and the parties discussed a range of issues, including burden of proof and scope of proof of eligibility as well as the specific intent required for shoplifting under section 459.5.

Section 459.5 provides: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶] (b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."

Ultimately, the trial court apparently concluded the only qualifying intent for shoplifting under the statute was the intent to commit larceny.