People v. Gudino
[…] I'm not saying that there is; I'm just saying it's something that should be considered."

Allen v. United States (1896) 164 U.S. 492.

The court did mention the trial had "lasted a month" and the jurors had deliberated "basically for a day, which isn't very long." But this observation was accurate: after 12 days of testimony, jury instructions, and closing arguments, the jury had deliberated for fewer than six hours.

Section 1140 provides the jury cannot be discharged until it has rendered its verdict unless both parties agree or "at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." (§ 1140.) "The determination whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement rests within the sound discretion of the trial court." (People v. Harris (2005) 37 Cal.4th 310, 363 (Harris); People v. Debose (2014) 59 Cal.4th 177, 209 (Debose); People v.