People v. Grzeslo
[…] Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2) permits the use of statements to "prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. (See Spector, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 1394 ["Karis[, supra, 46 Cal.3d 612] held this purely hypothetical threat was admissible under section 1250: 'Jefferson explains the relevance of a declarant's statement of intent: "A statement of a declarant's intention to do certain acts or engage in certain conduct is admissible to prove that he did those acts or did engage in that conduct." ' "].)

Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a) provides: "Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant."

B. Admission of the Enemy Statements was not Unduly Prejudicial Under Evidence Code Section 352.