People v. Groters
[…] (Id. at pp. 442-443; Welf & Inst. Code, § 5008, subd. (h)(1)(B).)

DISCUSSION

Defendant purports to appeal from the order denying his motion to dismiss. The Attorney General responds that the denial order is not appealable. The Attorney General is correct.

" 'It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.'" (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.)

Section 1237 provides: "An appeal may be taken by the defendant from both of the following:

"(a) [With exceptions not relevant in this case], from a final judgment of conviction. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial.

"(b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party."

There is no final judgment in this criminal case.