People v. Grohs
[…] The jury instructions on involuntary intoxication were erroneous

The basic legal principles are not in dispute: Attempted false imprisonment, like all attempt crimes, is a specific intent crime. (See People v. Kipp (1998) 18 Cal.4th 349, 376 ["An attempt to commit a crime requires a specific intent to commit the crime and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission"].) Evidence of voluntary intoxication can negate the required mental state of a specific intent crime. (See § 29.4, subd. (b) ["Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent . . . ."]; accord People v. Boyer (2006) 38 Cal.4th 412, 469 ["Voluntary intoxication can prevent formation of any specific intent requisite to the offense at issue . . . ."].)