People v. Griffith
[…] Neither is he claiming a violation under Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83, 87 (83 S.Ct. 1194), which held that "suppression by the prosecution of evidence favorable to an accused upon request violates due process where the evidence is material either to guilt or to punishment, irrespective of the good faith or bad faith of the prosecution." Also, defendant has not argued or established that, as a result of the court's order, he was deprived of effective assistance of counsel under the Strickland standard or counsel under the Cronic standard.

Section 1054, subdivision (e), states: "[N]o discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States." Penal Code section 1054.1 provides in pertinent part: "The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the