People v. Griffith
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 946, disapproved on another point in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.) The court's comments may be reasonably viewed as an attempt to "control all proceedings during the trial" "with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved." (§ 1044; see Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a) ["The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be...."].) "Moreover, a trial court's numerous rulings against a party-even when erroneous-do not establish a charge of judicial bias, especially when they are subject to review. [Citations.]" (People v. Guerra, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1112.)