People v. Griffith
[…] Castro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, 306 (plur. opn. of Kaus J.).)

"Evidence is irrelevant... if it leads only to speculative inferences. [Citation.]" (People v. Morrison (2004) 34 Cal.4th 698, 711; see Evid. Code, §§ 210 [defining "relevant evidence"], 350 ["No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence"].) In addition, testimony from a lay witness lacking personal knowledge of the subject matter of his testimony is inadmissible and irrelevant. (See Evid. Code, §§ 210, 702; Cal. Law Rev. Com. com., 29B, Pt. 2 West's Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 701, p. 284 ["court may exclude the testimony of a witness for lack of personal knowledge... if no jury could reasonably find that he has such knowledge"]; see also Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(2) ["personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony" is preliminary fact].) Here, the trial court acted consistent with its authority under section 1044 "to limit the introduction of evidence... to relevant and material matters."