People v. Griffin
[…] He offered to show Gerardo moves that had worked in past fights. Hernandez also told Gerardo about a fight he had in jail in which he kicked "straight up" to hit someone in the head. The trial court excluded the proffered testimony from Rodney and Gerardo, reasoning that, because the testimony did not show Hernandez was the "initiator" in past incidents, the testimony was "not sufficiently specific to show that Mr. Hernandez attacked [appellants] on the date and time alleged in this particular case."

Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides that a trial court "may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury."

C. Analysis

We conclude the trial court abused its discretion by excluding all of the proffered evidence of Hernandez's violent character.