People v. Griffin
[…] Absent error, there can be no plain error. People v. Jones, 2016 IL 119391, ¶ 33. Thus, the first step in the plain-error analysis is to determine whether there was an error. Id. ¶ 10.

¶ 14 The elements necessary to prove the offense of DWLR are "'(1) the act of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, and (2) the fact of the revocation of the driver's license or privilege.'" People v. Close, 238 Ill. 2d 497, 509 (2010) (quoting People v. Turner, 64 Ill. 2d 183, 185 (1976)). Ordinarily, DWLR is a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012). However, the statute includes several versions of DWLR that are Class 4 felonies. As relevant here, under section 6-303(d) a DWLR violation becomes a Class 4 felony when a defendant has a prior conviction for DWLR and "the original revocation or suspension was for a violation of

Section 11-401 or 11-501 of [the] Code, or *** a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of [the] Code." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2012).

¶ 15 The predicate offense relevant in this case is defined in section 11-501.1, which is contained within Article V of the Code titled, "Driving While Intoxicated, Transporting Alcoholic Liquor, and Reckless Driving." 625 ILCS 5/11-500 et seq.