People v. Griffin
[…] Jackson, 149 Ill. 2d 540, 549 (1992). At sentencing, a trial court may consider the pertinent evidence presented at trial (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(1) (West 2014)) and absent contrary evidence, reviewing courts assume that a trial judge considered only admissible evidence (People v. Chapman, 194 Ill. 2d 186, 247 (2000)). The evidence considered by a trial court in imposing sentence must have been

relevant and reliable and a trial court's consideration of evidence is reviewed for abuse of discretion. People v. Rose, 384 Ill. App. 3d 937, 941, 946 (2008).

¶ 17 For any prosecution under section 6-303 of the Code, "a certified copy of the driving abstract of the defendant shall be admitted as proof of any prior conviction." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(f) (West 2012). Here, defendant's certified driving abstract was introduced at trial, summarized in his PSI, and relied upon by the State in aggravation at sentencing.