People v. Gridley
[…] ¶ 28 The State timely appealed.

¶ 29 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 30 The State appeals from the trial court's dismissal of counts I and III of the indictment. We review the dismissal of an indictment on statute of limitations grounds de novo. People v. Leavitt, 2014 IL App (1st) 121323, ¶ 36. However, to the extent our analysis requires us to review the trial court's factual findings, we use a manifest-weight-of-the-evidence standard. People v. Marion, 2015 IL App (1st) 131011, ¶ 25.

¶ 31 The general limitations period for felonies is within three years after the commission of the offense. 720 ILCS 5/3-5(b) (West 2008). Extended limitations periods apply in various circumstances. 720 ILCS 5/3-6 (West 2008). As relevant here, section 3-6(a) of the Code states:

"A prosecution for theft involving a breach of a fiduciary obligation to the aggrieved person may be commenced ***

***
(2) *** within one year after the discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person, or by a person who has legal capacity to represent an aggrieved person or has a legal duty to report the offense, and is not himself or herself party to the offense; or in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/3-6(a) (West 2008).

¶ 32 At the evidentiary hearing, the trial court and parties agreed that the prosecution began on May 2, 2012, when the indictment was filed, so we accept that date for purposes of this appeal. But cf. People v.