People v. Gridley
[…] Defendant noted that a felony prosecution must generally be commenced within three years of the offense's commission (720 ILCS 5/3-5(b) (West 2008)). He argued that

because the bill of indictment was obtained on May 2, 2012, no conduct occurring before May 2, 2009, could be the subject of prosecution, and here all of the indictment's allegations preceded that date.

¶ 11 The State filed an amended bill of indictment on November 6, 2013. The State amended count II to allege that the value of the checks was between $100,000 and $1 million. Also, for all charges, the State cited section 3-6(a)(2) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/3-6(a)(2) (West 2008)), which addresses theft involving a breach of a fiduciary obligation. The statute allows prosecution for such an offense to be brought within one year:

"after the discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person, or by a person who has legal capacity to represent an aggrieved person or has a legal duty to report the offense, and is not himself or herself party to the offense; or in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense." (Emphasis added.) Id.

¶ 12 Defendant filed an amended motion to dismiss the indictment on November 12, 2013, again asserting that no conduct occurring before May 2, 2009, could be the subject of the prosecution.