People v. Grib
[…] Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 279. ¶ 28 First-degree murder occurs when an offender (1) kills another individual (2) without lawful justification and (3) either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another or knows that such acts will create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm. 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2012). Second-degree murder occurs when an individual commits first-degree murder, but a mitigating factor is present. See People v. Thompson, 354 Ill. App. 3d 579, 587 (2004); see also 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2012). One such factor, is if "at the time of the killing [defendant] believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable." 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (a)(2) (West 2012). ¶ 29 Self-defense is an affirmative defense. People v. Lee, 213 Ill. 2d 218, 224 (2004).