People v. Greenwood
[…] Salazar (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1031, 1043.)

b. Discussion.

Greenwood asserts the prosecutor committed Brady violations by not disclosing the following information: (1) in a related accessory prosecution (§ 32), Hamilton entered a plea agreement under which she was to receive a reduced sentence in return for testifying against Greenwood; (2) Hamilton received relocation fees for her testimony; and, (3) Castrellon gave a recorded statement to the police. However, the record makes clear there were no Brady violations.

Section 32 provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.”

The information about Hamilton’s plea agreement was not disclosed until trial had already started. As the trial court acknowledged, “[O]bviously, if there is a promise of leniency or some sort of agreement with Ms. Hamilton, that should have been revealed.”