People v. Greenwood
[…] The trial court ruled Franklin’s prior inconsistent statements could be admitted because he was being purposefully evasive.

b. Franklin’s prior inconsistent statements were admissible.

Under Evidence Code section 1235 “prior inconsistent statements are admissible to prove their substance as well as to impeach the declarant.” (People v. Hawthorne (1992) 4 Cal.4th 43, 55, fn. 4.) Section 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”

Greenwood argues these requirements were not met because, although Franklin got on the witness stand, he did not actually testify. We disagree.

“The ‘fundamental requirement’ of section 1235 is that the statement in fact be inconsistent with the witness’s trial testimony.