People v. Green
[…] [Citation.] [Citation.]" (People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1166.)

3. Analysis

a. Relevance

The trial court found that the evidence defendant was carrying marijuana packaged for sale was relevant to explain a possible motive for defendants flight from Deputy Wood. Under Evidence Code section 210, relevant evidence is defined as evidence "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action," in other words, whether the evidence tends "`"logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference" to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive." (People v.