People v. Green
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subds. (a)(2), (b).) If the defendant makes a prima showing of good cause, the trial court must set the matter for a hearing unless the record shows a compelling interest against disclosure. (Ibid.) Defendant contends the juror declaration submitted in support of his motion established good cause to release the jurors identifying information to permit an investigation into juror misconduct.

However, under Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." We conclude that defendant failed to make a showing of potential juror misconduct on the basis of admissible evidence.

a. Reading defendants medical records