People v. Green
[…] Pollock, 202 Ill. 2d 189, 217, 780 N.E.2d 669, 685 (2002).

¶ 26 The trier of fact has the responsibility to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight given to their testimony, to resolve conflicts in the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d at 281, 903 N.E.2d at 406. "[A] reviewing court will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable[,] or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d 82, 98, 890 N.E.2d 487, 496-97 (2008).

¶ 27 Section 31-4(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 sets forth the offense of obstructing justice and provides, in part, as follows:

"(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts:

(1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, [or] furnishes false information." 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West 2010).

¶ 28 In People v. Comage, 241 Ill. 2d 139, 149, 946 N.E.2d 313, 319 (2011), our supreme court stated as follows: