People v. Green
[…] The State contends that because defense counsel failed to present to the trial court the file-stamped 25 copy of the November 16, 2012 motion to reconsider the sentence, the trial court did not err in ruling that the later filed November 6, 2013 motion to reconsider the sentence was untimely. ¶ 50 Section 5-4.5-50 of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that: "A motion to reduce a sentence may be made *** within 30 days after sentence is imposed. A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence. A motion not filed within that 30-day period is not timely. *** A notice of motion must be filed with the motion. *** If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed, the proponent of the motion shall exercise due diligence in seeking a determination on the motion and the court shall thereafter decide the motion within a reasonable time." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2012) ¶ 51 The record shows that defense counsel filed a motion to reconsider the sentence with the circuit court clerk's office on November 16, 2012, within 30 days of the trial court's imposition of sentence on October 18, 2012. Although the November 16, 2012