People v. Green
[…] The trial court did not rule on the motion to reconsider sentence until January 24, 2014, after defense counsel had refiled the same exact motion on November 6, 2013 and moved for a hearing on the motion. Thus, for the purposes of perfecting this appeal, we find that the filing of the February 21, 2014 notice of appeal appealing from the denial of the motion to reconsider the sentence was timely, where it was filed within 30 days of the entry of the final judgment. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2012) ("for the purposes of perfecting an appeal, a final judgment is not considered to have been entered until the motion to reduce the sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court"). Nevertheless, the State takes issue with the fact that the February 21, 2014 notice of appeal from the trial court's January 24, 2014 ruling was filed pro se by the defendant, rather than by defense counsel himself.