People v. Green
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The Court Facilities Fee.

Defendant argues that the trial court had no authority to impose the court facilities fee in case number 207404 for the assault conviction that occurred before the effective date of Government Code section 70373. Defendant points out that his guilty plea to assault with force likely to cause great bodily injury was entered on December 3, 2008, while Government Code section 70373 was enacted in September 2008, and became effective on January 1, 2009. (See Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5; People v. Fleury (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1486, 1489.)

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "[t]o ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense" in the amount of $30 for each misdemeanor or felony.

As the Attorney General acknowledges, defendant is correct. Recent case law has established that the Legislature intended section 70373 to apply to convictions that are entered after the effective date of the statute. (People v.