People v. Gray
[…] of the Act, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant: (1) was previously convicted of a qualifying sex offense; (2) the defendant failed to register in person and provide accurate information as required by the State Police Department; (3) failed to register in person with the Chicago Police Department; (4) failed to register within 5 days of establishing a place of residence or temporary domicile in the City of Chicago. 730 ILCS 150/3(a)(1) (West 2006). ¶ 23 However, the State argues that Gray failed to present positive documentation of her residence as required by section 150/3(c)(5) of the Act, which provides:

"(5) The person shall provide positive identification and documentation that substantiates proof of residence at the registering address." 730 ILCS 150/3(c)(5) (West 2010).
¶ 24 Gray argues she was never charged with failing to produce "positive" identification and documentation in violation of section 3(c)(5) of the Act.