People v. Grant
[…] II

The Evidence Is Sufficient to Support Grant's Murder Conviction

Citing section 1111, which requires that an accomplice's testimony be corroborated to support a conviction, Grant contends that his murder conviction must be reversed because, placing aside Laymon's testimony, there is insufficient evidence to support the conviction.

Grant's argument depends on an assumption that "Laymon was an accomplice as a matter of law," a contention we reject in part I, ante. Grant does not argue that even considering Laymon's testimony, his conviction is not supported by sufficient evidence.

Section 1111 provides that "[a] conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense . . . ." (§ 1111.) As already noted, the section defines "accomplice" as a person who is "liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant." (Ibid.)