People v. Grant
[…] Such record evidence, to the extent relevant to the issues raised by defendant on appeal, will be discussed post in connection with such issues.

DISCUSSION

I

Admission of I.R.'s Preliminary Hearing Testimony

As noted, defendant claims the court erred in admitting under Evidence Code sections 240, subdivision (a)(5), and 1291, subdivision (a)(2), the preliminary hearing testimony of I.R., in alleged violation of defendant's Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights.

Evidence Code section 240 provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), 'unavailable as a witness' means that the declarant is any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."