People v. Granger
[…] We disagree.

“The ‘preeminent’ due process principle is that one accused of a crime must be ‘informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.’ (U.S. Const., Amend. VI.) Due process of law requires that an accused be advised of the charges against him so that he has a reasonable opportunity to prepare and present his defense and not be taken by surprise by evidence offered at his trial. [Citation.]” (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 317; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 14 [“[f]elonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information”].)

“[S]ection 1009 protects a defendant’s right to due process.” (People v. Pitts (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 606, 904, superseded by statute on other grounds.)