People v. Granger
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 317; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 14 [“[f]elonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information”].)

“[S]ection 1009 protects a defendant’s right to due process.” (People v. Pitts (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 606, 904, superseded by statute on other grounds.) Section 1009 provides, in relevant part: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings.... The defendant shall be required to plead to such an amendment or amended pleading forthwith, ... and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends