People v. Granger
[…] Driving from Petaluma to Vallejo is clearly a substantial distance. But, according to Granger, when it was alleged that the kidnapping occurred solely within one neighborhood in Vallejo, the “substantial distance” element became critical. Granger’s trial counsel only vaguely complained that the amendment “completely changes [his] defense.”

The court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the amendment.

B. Admission of Evidence of Prior Sexual Offense

Granger contends that the trial court abused its discretion, and deprived him of a fair trial, by admitting, under Evidence Code section 1108, evidence of the uncharged sexual offense against J.T., over his Evidence Code section 352 objection.

Evidence Code, section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

Evidence Code section 1108 “allows evidence of the defendant’s uncharged sex crimes to be introduced in a sex offense prosecution to demonstrate the defendant’s disposition to commit such crimes.” (People v.