People v. Grandadam
[…] ¶ 20 II. Operating an Uninsured Motor Vehicle

¶ 21 Section 7–601(a) of the Code provides that no person shall “operate * * * a motor vehicle * * * unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7–601(a) (West 2014). For the reasons set forth in section I above, we find that defendant was not operating a motor vehicle, as defined by the Code. Accordingly, defendant's conviction on count II, operating an uninsured motor vehicle, is reversed.

¶ 22 III. No Valid Registration

¶ 23 Section 3–401(a) of the Code provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person * * * to drive * * * upon any highway any vehicle of a type required to be registered hereunder which is not registered.” 625 ILCS 5/3–401(a) (West 2014). Section 3–402(A) defines which vehicles must be registered: “Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway shall be subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of this Chapter* * *.” 625 ILCS 5/3–402(A) (West 2014).

¶ 24 The State provided no evidence from which a trier of fact could reasonably conclude that defendant's vehicle met the statutory definition of “motor vehicle.”