People v. Grandadam
[…] A reasonable trier of fact could not reasonably deduce from that statement alone that defendant's bicycle could reach such speeds when powered solely by its motor.

¶ 19 The State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant's gas-powered bicycle was a “motor vehicle” as defined in the Code. Accordingly, defendant's conviction on count I, driving while license revoked, is reversed.

¶ 20 II. Operating an Uninsured Motor Vehicle

¶ 21 Section 7–601(a) of the Code provides that no person shall “operate * * * a motor vehicle * * * unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7–601(a) (West 2014). For the reasons set forth in section I above, we find that defendant was not operating a motor vehicle, as defined by the Code. Accordingly, defendant's conviction on count II, operating an uninsured motor vehicle, is reversed.

¶ 22 III. No Valid Registration