People v. Grandadam
[…] Moreover, the State presented no evidence that defendant's gas-powered bicycle was a “trailer, semitrailer [or] pole trailer.” Id. Accordingly, the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant's vehicle was required to be registered under the Code. Absent such a requirement, a conviction for no valid registration cannot stand. See 625 ILCS 5/3–401(a) (West 2014). Defendant's conviction on count III, no valid registration, is therefore reversed.

¶ 25 IV. Disobeying a Traffic Control Device

¶ 26 Chapter 11 of the Code is entitled “Rules of the Road.” 625 ILCS 5/11–100 et seq. (West 2014). Section 11–305(a) mandates that “[t]he driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable thereto.” 625 ILCS 5/11–305(a) (West 2014). Article XV of chapter 11 governs bicycles, and provides that the provisions of article XV that apply to bicycles also apply to low-speed gas-powered bicycles. 625 ILCS 5/11–1516 (West 2014).