People v. Granados
[…] (Perez, at p. 551 .)

Whether section 654 applies is generally a question of fact. (People v. Perez, supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 552, fn. 5.) A trial court's finding (even if implied) that a defendant harbored a separate intent and objective for each offense will be upheld on appeal if supported by substantial evidence. (People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 730-731.)

Section 209.5 punishes the kidnapping of a person during the commission of a carjacking and applies when "the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking . . . ." (§ 209.5, subds. (a), (b).) Robbery under section 211 only requires the taking of personal property from another with the use of force or fear. The jury was instructed on carjacking, that they had to find defendant took Oliva's vehicle through the use of force or fear.