People v. Graddy
[…] Cummings (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1233, 1311), "the elements of the one strike circumstances" (People v. Jones (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 693, 709 (Jones); see CALCRIM No. 3175, Authority, p. 974), and the definition of terms appearing within those elements when those terms either " 'do[] not have a plain, unambiguous meaning,' " have a " 'particular and restricted meaning' " or have "a technical meaning peculiar to the law or an area of law." (People v. Roberge (2003) 29 Cal.4th 979, 988 (Roberge).) In addition, section 1138 "imposes a 'mandatory' duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury." (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1212 (Gonzalez); § 1138 [requiring that if the jurors "desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case," they must be brought to court, where "the information required must be given"]; People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97 (Beardslee) ["The court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply"]; People v.