People v. Grace
[…] This included that Grace said he had bought the Tahoe within the last week on University Avenue in Berkeley from a man named "Raul" for $1,500, and that its title was in his jacket in the car. Counsel further asserted that Abeyta would have testified that he told Grace the car was stolen; that Grace repeated that he had title to it; that Grace said he was on probation and would not be riding around in stolen cars; that Grace said he bought cars, "flip[ped]" them and sold them; and that Abeyta found the car's title in Grace's jacket.

Penal Code section 995 states that an information shall be set aside if "before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate" or "the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause." (Pen. Code, § 995, subd, (a)(2)(A) & B).)