People v. Gowdy
[…] He contends that section 913 does not say that the privilege must be valid in order for the section to apply, and that the section must therefore apply to situations in which a witness mistakenly believes he has a claim of privilege. Appellant is mistaken. A witness can only exercise a valid privilege. When a witness claims a privilege and his claim is disputed, the trial court must determine the existence of the privilege as a preliminary fact. (People v. Lopez, supra, 71 Cal.App.4th at p. 1554 [duty of court to determine legitimacy of 5th Amendment claim]; See Evid. Code, § 914 ["presiding officer shall determine a claim of privilege in any proceeding in the same manner as a court determines such a claim under Article 2 (commencing with Section 400)" of the Evid. Code].)

We need not address this novel argument, because it is based on a faulty factual foundation.