People v. Gouskos
[…] See Peters & Fulk Realtors, Inc. v. Shah, 140 Ill. App. 3d 301, 306 (1986). Because of those fiduciary duties, section 3-6(a)(2) extended the limitations period for commencing prosecution.

¶ 29 In this appeal, Gouskos raises a new argument for dismissal of some charges. He claims that the evidence shows that some of the victims knew about the thefts more than a year before the State indicted him, and therefore he claims that the prosecution did not bring the charges within the extended term provided in section 3-6(a)(2). Section 3-6(a)(2) provides that "[a] prosecution for theft involving a breach of a fiduciary obligation to the aggrieved person may be commenced *** within one year after the discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person ***; or in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/3-6(a)(2) (West 2004). In its argument to this court, the prosecution relies solely on the prosecuting officer's discovery of the theft, without any showing of when or whether the aggrieved persons learned of the thefts.