People v. Gordon
[…] All three defendants appeal.

DISCUSSION

I

Joint Trial Issues

Joint trials compel compromises. Defendants are dismissive of the strong public policy in this state favoring joint trials and insist that these pragmatic compromises came at the expense of their fundamental rights to a speedy trial, a fair trial, and to present exculpatory evidence. We will examine each of their claims in detail below. But their individual claims must be considered in light of the overarching statutory and judicial preference for joint trials.

Penal Code section 1098 provides, in part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” Section 1098 embodies a legislative preference for joint trials. (People v. Boyde (1988) 46 Cal.3d 212, 231-232.)

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.