People v. Gordon
[…] We will examine each of their claims in detail below. But their individual claims must be considered in light of the overarching statutory and judicial preference for joint trials.

Penal Code section 1098 provides, in part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” Section 1098 embodies a legislative preference for joint trials. (People v. Boyde (1988) 46 Cal.3d 212, 231-232.)

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 1050.1 puts teeth into the more benign preference expressed in section 1098. Section 1050.1 states: “In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time.”

The statutes do not define “good cause” or “reasonable period of time.” Both determinations are left to the trial court’s exercise of discretion. We review the trial court’s decision for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Cal.4th 900, 1037.)