People v. Goodwin
[…] Id. at 11. The Supreme Court comprehensively reviewed the history of caselaw pertaining to electronic surveillance. The Court noted that in 18 USC 2510 et seq., "Congress drew a sharp distinction between two types of law enforcement activity: (1) nonconsensual electronic surveillance (where none of the parties to a conversation has consented), and (2) participant monitoring (where one of the conversants is a consenting participant)." Collins, 438 Mich at 18-19. The Court quoted 18 USC 2511(2)(c), which "expressly exempts participant monitoring from the scope of its regulation," and stated, "It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception." Collins, 438 Mich at 19 (emphasis added by Court). Accordingly, defendant's reliance on federal wiretapping statutes is misplaced.

Affirmed.

/s/ David H. Sawyer

/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh

/s/ Karen M. Fort Hood


Summaries of

People v. Goodwin

STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
Jun 19, 2018