People v. Goodman
[…] MCL 750.520b(1)(a). "The elements of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(a) are that (1) the defendant engaged in sexual penetration with another person and (2) the other person was under 13 years of age." People v Lockett, 295 Mich.App. 165, 187; 814 N.W.2d 295 (2012). "Sexual penetration" is defined as "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body." MCL 750.520a(r).

Defendant requested that the trial court instruct the jury regarding the offense of CSC-II under MCL 750.520c(1)(a). The statute provides that a person is guilty of CSC-II "if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if . . . [t]hat other person is under 13 years of age." MCL 750.520c(1)(a).