People v. Goodman
[…] Id. (cleaned up).

The Michigan Supreme Court has established that "CSC II is a cognate lesser offense of CSC I." People v Lemons, 454 Mich. 234, 253-254; 562 N.W.2d 447 (1997). This is because "CSC II requires proof of an intent not required by CSC I-that defendant intended to seek sexual arousal or gratification." Id. at 253. "In short, it is possible to commit CSC I without first having committed CSC II." Id. at 254. See also Nyx, 479 Mich. at 117-118.

In People v Cornell, 466 Mich. 335; 646 N.W.2d 127 (2002), the Supreme Court examined the implications of MCL 768.32(1), which provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.