People v. Goodman
[…] In Nyx, the defendant was charged with two counts of CSC-I. At a bench trial, the trial court acquitted him of that crime, but convicted him on two counts of CSC-II, though that crime had not been charged. Nyx, 479 Mich. at 115-116 (opinion by Taylor, C.J.). Defendant appealed, arguing that the trial court lacked the authority to consider whether he had committed CSC-II when the only charges were for CSC-I. Both sides relied on the statute addressing instructions on inferior degreed offenses, MCL 768.32(1), which reads:

Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. [Emphasis added.]