People v. Good
[…] In his statement, defendant's father asserted defendant's innocence. Defendant also addressed the court and proclaimed his innocence. He rejected the notion that he would steal from others, citing his connections to the community and opportunities to earn money legitimately. Defendant also spoke to his own past experience of being shot in the leg while walking in his neighborhood. ¶ 57 The State argued for consecutive sentences because severe bodily injury had occurred. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4 (d)(1) (West 2012) ("The court shall impose consecutive sentences *** [where] one of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury"). Defense counsel argued that the State had failed to prove severe bodily injury because of the lack of medical evidence regarding the extent of the victim's injuries. In its ruling, the court found that despite the lack of medical evidence, the victims testified clearly and credibly.