People v. Gonzalez
[…] (Lopez, supra, at pp. 23-24.) The court concluded, "[W]e agree with Lee's conclusion that 'the electorate clearly knew how to express the intent to freeze a statutory definition,'" and "[t]he absence of such timespecific language in section 182.5 leads to our rejection of the People's claim." (Lopez, at pp. 24-25.)

Section 182.5 provides in relevant part that "any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony ...."

We likewise agree with the reasoning in Lee and Lopez. Applying Assembly Bill 333, the section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22) special circumstance found true against Velazquez must be reversed.