People v. Gonzalez
[…] It is not reasonably probable that Wong's testimony would have undermined this strong evidence that Gonzalez was motivated by an intent to steal. As such, any error in excluding the expert testimony was harmless.

In light of this conclusion, we need not address the People's contention that section 29.4, which governs the admissibility of evidence of voluntary intoxication, provided an independent basis for barring Wong's testimony. That section provides: "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act." (§ 29.4, subd. (a).) An exception to the general rule of inadmissibility is found in section 29.4, subdivision (b), which provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) Under this provision, "voluntary intoxication evidence is admissible only when a defendant is charged with a specific intent crime." (People v. Berg (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 959, 968.) Because robbery is a specific intent crime (People v.