People v. Gonzalez
[…] [Citations.] We presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence. [Citation.] ‘Whether the evidence presented at trial is direct or circumstantial, . . . the relevant inquiry on appeal remains whether any reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Lara (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 658, 665 (Lara).)

Counts 1 through 4 charged Gonzalez with attempted murder of a peace officer and counts 5 through 8 assault with a firearm on a peace officer. Section 830.1, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part: “[A]ny police officer, employed in that capacity and appointed by the chief of police or chief, director, or chief executive of a public safety agency, of a city . . . is a peace officer.”