People v. Gonzalez
[…] Pursuant to section 654, the court stayed the sentences on counts 5 through 8. The court sentenced Gonzalez to concurrent terms on counts 9 and 10.

DISCUSSION

I. Sufficiency of the evidence

A. Peace officer

Gonzalez argues insufficient evidence supports his convictions on counts 1 through 8 because there was no evidence Jaime, Lotzgesell, Ellison, and Kendrick were “peace officers” as statutorily defined in section 830.1. Specifically, he claims there was no evidence these officers were “appointed by the chief of police or chief, director, or chief executive of a public safety agency[.]” As we explain below, the only reasonable inference to be drawn from the evidence at trial was the officers were “peace officers” as statutorily defined.