People v. Gonzalez
[…] The gun used by Gonzalez was found behind the license plate of a car.

DISCUSSION

No Error in Admission of Interrogation Videotape

Gonzalez contends that he was deprived of a fair trial by the trial court's erroneous admission of portions of a videotaped police interrogation consisting of his responses to accusatory statements by a police officer. (U.S. Const., 5th & 14th Amends.) He argues that the officer's statements were prejudicial and irrelevant hearsay and, contrary to the trial court's ruling, did not qualify as the predicate for an adoptive admission under Evidence Code section 1221. We disagree.

"Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." (Evid. Code, § 1221.) An adoptive admission requires certain foundational facts. The defendant must understand the nature of the accusatory statement and its circumstances must permit and normally call for a response.