People v. Gonzalez
[…] He does not dispute counts 1 through 3 or his conviction for one count, count 7, for a lewd act. He claims, however, that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of counts 8, 9, and 10, all of which required a specific intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify the lust, passions or sexual desires of the perpetrator or child. He asserts the acts forming the basis of these three counts were merely preparatory to the other sexual offenses and were therefore not separate crimes with their own specific intents.

Section 288, subdivision (a), provides, "Except as provided in subdivision (i), any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years."

Counts 8 and 9 alleged that Gonzalez told A.L. to pull her pants down on the two separate occasions when he had intercourse with her and sodomized her. Count 10 was a general allegation covering any touching not included in the other counts.