People v. Gonzalez
[…] B. Misdemeanor Conviction of Count 3

Appellant contends, and respondent concedes, that the conviction of count 3 for recent use of a controlled substance, should be reversed because it was barred by the one-year statute of limitations for misdemeanors.

In a criminal matter, a person can raise a statute of limitations defense at any time, even after a judgment. (In re Demillo (1975) 14 Cal.3d 598, 601.) Penal Code section 802, subdivision (a) states that a "prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison . . . shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense." In other words, California has a one-year statute of limitations for a majority of its misdemeanor charges, including the one in question. (Ibid.)

In the present case, on July 24, 2014, the district attorney's office filed its first information against appellant.