People v. Gonzalez
[…] As part of this argument, Josue's counsel noted that the physical description of the attacker and the size of the black shirt identified by Camacho as having been worn by his attacker pointed to Stephano being the culprit, and not Josue.

After trial, Josue's attorney filed a motion for a new trial, arguing that the court's exclusion of Stephano's statement denied Josue his right to present a defense. The court denied the motion.

2. Analysis

a. Even if the court erred in not admitting the statement, any error was harmless

Evidence Code section 1230 states in part: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true ." Josue complains that the trial court erred in determining that Stephano's statement was not a statement against penal interest.

Both parties agree that Stephano was unavailable to testify because he invoked his right not to testify at trial.