People v. Gonzales
[…] We are confident that on the facts of this case, the instruction was not ambiguous or confusing.

4. CALCRIM No. 625: Voluntary Intoxication

Lastly, defendant challenges the court's instruction on voluntary intoxication pursuant to CALCRIM No. 625, set forth above. Section 29.4, which governs evidence of voluntary intoxication, provides:

"(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.

"(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.