People v. Gonzales
[…] A kidnapping special 5 circumstance (§ 190.2(a)(17) ) was alleged only as to count two, Scott's murder. Appellant pled not guilty to all counts.

(§ 12022.53(d) ["Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), Section 246, or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 26100, personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life"].)

(§ 190.2(a)(3) ["The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found . . . to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree"].)

(§ 190.2(a)(17) ["The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found . . . to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (17) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in . . . (B) Kidnapping in violation of Section 207, 209, or 209.5"].)